Cookies allow us to offer you the best possible use of this website. We use cookies for statistical purposes and for quality assurance. By continuing on our website, you consent to the use of cookies on your device. Further information can be found in our section on (data) privacy.

(Data) Privacy

The Federal Ministry takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We would like you to know when we save which data and how we use it. This information offers a general overview of the responsible way in which we handle your data.

The offices and persons responsible for data protection

The processing of your personal data forms part of the responsibility of the Minister of Labour, Social Affairs, Health and Consumer Protection.

Federal Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection
Stubenring 1, 1010 Vienna
E-mail: post@sozialministerium.at

Mr. Florian Reininger, Stubenring 1 , 1010 Vienna, florian.reininger@sozialministerium.at has been appointed as the data protection officer.

Personal data

We process data which you have given us or which we have received from third parties on a legal basis (EU law or a national provision), or when we have legally obtained your consent to do so. Personal data is all information which relates to a specific person. For special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data), there is an increased level of protection.

The legal basis for the processing and storage of your data

The legal basis for the storage of your data can be found in Art. 6 para. 1 of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), depending on whether:

  • you have consented to the processing your data (Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2(a) GDPR; for example when subscribing to the newsletter);
  • the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or of pre-contract obligations (Art. 6 para.1(b) GDPR, for example when concluding a service contract);
  • when the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation (Art. 6 para.1(c) GDPR);
  • or when the processing is necessary in order to carry out a task which is in the public interest or forms part of the exercise of official authority which has been entrusted to us (Art. 6 para.1(e) GDPR).

You can revoke your consent at any time.

Special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data) and data about convictions under criminal law are only processed in accordance with the provisions laid down in Art. 9f of the GDPR.

In accordance with Art. 6 paras. 3 and 4 of the GDPR, the relevant national laws can contain more specific provisions with regard to processing, which then takes place according to Art. 6 para. 1(c and e), in order to make the requirements for processing or other measures more precise in order to guarantee processing which is lawful and in good faith.

Your data is only stored for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it is required. Subsequently it is deleted, or at least the reference to you is eliminated (anonymisation), unless any legal retention, documentation or limitation periods need to be observed.

It may be legally or contractually specified that you have to provide your details (for example, certain data such as names and addresses are usually required to fulfil a contract).

Who receives your data (recipient)?

Within the ministry, those departments and/or staff receive your data who need it to fulfil contractual, legal or other obligations. Furthermore, your data is sent to processors whom we have commissioned and who are obliged to maintain confidentiality, and only pass this data on to others within the scope of the contractually defined service. Legal provisions can provide for the transmission of the data to other public offices.

Your data is principally only passed on when you have agreed to this, or when it is carried out on the basis of legal provisions.

Which rights do you have?

You have rights based on the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG); in other words, you have a principal right to information and to the deletion of your data, to the limitation of the processing of the data, a right to object, and a right to data portability. Consent which you have already granted can be revoked at any time.

Individual rights can be limited in accordance with Art. 23 of the GDPR. The assertion of these rights by those affected is partially opposed by legal provisions, such as retention, documentation or limitation periods (there is not always a right to the deletion of data, namely when statutory retention periods have priority over the right to deletion).

According to Section 24 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at; Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna), if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR or Section 1 or Sections 7-13 of the DSG.

Data security

Guaranteeing a high degree of data security is one of our declared objectives, which we achieve by implementing technical and organisational measures.

Confidentiality is the main benchmark in order to ensure the long-term integrity, availability and stress-resistance of the systems and services related to the processing of data.

Encryption systems, access checks and other measures in the field of IT infrastructure help us to achieve a high level of protection.

E-mails

Incoming e-mails are processed by the respective organisational unit in accordance with the content and subject matter of the wish expressed in the mail and in accordance with the legal provisions.

Website

You can of course make use of our online services without revealing your identity. When you register for one of our personalised services (such as the newsletter) or use our brochure service, we ask for your name and other personal information. It is your decision whether you enter this data.

We store your data on highly protected servers in Austria. Only a few specially authorised persons who are entrusted with the technical, commercial and editorial maintenance of the servers have access to your data.

We use your personal information only within the ministry. We principally do not pass on any personal data to third parties without your express agreement.

E-tracking

The Federal Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection uses the services of the company etracker GmbH from Hamburg, Germany for the analysis of usage data on this website. Cookies are deployed which facilitate a statistical analysis of the use of this website. Cookies are small text files which are stored by your internet browser on your device. etracker cookies do not contain any information which would enable the identification of a user.

The data created by etracker is processed and stored by the company exclusively in Germany on behalf of the BMASGK. It is thus subject to the strict German and European data protection legislation and standards. etracker has been independently audited and certified in this regard and was subsequently awarded the ePrivacyseal seal of quality.

The processing of the data takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 para.1(f) (justified interest) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Our justified interest consists of the optimisation of our online services and our website. As the privacy of our web visitors is particularly important to us, your IP address, login id and device id are anonymised by etracker at the earliest possible moment in time, and are transformed by etracker into an unambiguous key which cannot be linked to a person. etracker does not use the data in any other way, merge it with other data or pass it on to third parties.

If you do not want your data to be processed, you can refuse to grant your permission by means of the ‘deny’ button on the home page.

­­You can view further information on data protection at etracker at https://www.etracker.com/datenschutz/.

approved date: 29 January 2020